OATA PRIVACY POLICY


The Ontario Athletic Therapist Association  (OATA) is the voluntary, not-for profit professional association that represents Certified Athletic Therapists in Ontario. The OATA is committed to keeping the personal information of its members and any industry partners (exhibitors and sponsors) accurate, confidential and secure.

OATA complies with provincial and federal privacy laws when it collects, uses or discloses personal information. This privacy policy describes the personal information that the OATA collects, how it is managed and the circumstances under which it may be disclosed. The policy is consistent and compliant with PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) and CASL (Canadian Anti-Spam) privacy provisions for organizations managing databases.


For Our Members:

The primary purpose for which we collect and maintain member information is to ensure that our members qualify for membership within the association and, once established as a member in good standing, to provide members with membership services and exclusive benefits. Personal information is also collected and used for the payment of annual dues and registration fees for programs and/or events throughout the year.

The OATA does not give, rent, sell, barter, trade or distribute its Membership List.

The OATA shall not provide the membership list to another member or another peer organization or a sponsor/exhibitor except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Under certain exceptional circumstances, OATA may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without the individual’s knowledge or consent.

Various government agencies such as Canada Revenue Agency, Human Rights Commission, Ontario Ministry of Finance, Ontario Ministry of Labour, etc. and law enforcement, have the authority to review our files and interview our staff when deemed necessary. These agencies have their own strict privacy obligations.

1. What is member information?: Member information describes most types of information that can be linked to an identifiable individual, such as name, home address, telephone number and e-mail address, and any financial information including credit card information. Obviously, the Association will not provide credit card information to anybody.

2. Collection, use and disclosure of member information (including e-commerce). The OATA collects personal and professional information about members, relevant to your relationship with the OATA for the purpose of providing communications, program delivery, events, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you.

3. Accuracy of Your Information: The OATA relies heavily on our members in order to maintain accurate, current and complete personal information in active files.

4. Right to Information: Members do not have the right to the membership list for their own use.

5. Safeguards: The OATA uses the appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect personal information against the risk of loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction. OATA shall protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements in order to maintain the confidentiality of the information and restricting the purposes for which it is to be used.

6. Changes to the policy: OATA reserves the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will not alter OATA’s commitment to keep safe your personal information, or the manner in which it is used.

If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding the Association’s privacy practices, please send an email to Clare Richard, OATA Board Chair at info@ontarioathletictherapists.com who maintains the Board responsibility on privacy or the OATA Ombuds at ombudsman@ontarioathletictherapists.com


Copyright © 2020 (OATA) Ontario Athletic Therapist Association


CONTACT US

60 Columbia Way, Suite 280

Markham, ON 

L3R 0C9





Tel: (905) 946-8080 | Fax: (905) 946-1517

 Telephone Support Hours: Monday - Friday 

9:30 am to 4:30 pm.

E-mail: info@ontarioathletictherapists.com



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software